| Date: | Friday 22 May 2009 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Canadian Home Rotors Safari |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N147MD |
| MSN: | 2129 |
| Engine model: | Superior XP-O-360-A3A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rock Springs, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rock Springs, AZ |
| Destination airport: | Rock Springs, AZ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a personal flight the experimental helicopter experienced an in-flight separation of the main rotor head. Both main rotor blades were located in opposite directions from the main wreckage. The helicopter was substantially damaged by the impact forces and the postimpact fire. Postaccident examination of the main rotor head assembly and the main rotor spindle revealed that the main rotor spindle had failed due to cyclic fatigue. The origin area was located near distinct circumferential machining marks. The manufacturer subsequently issued a mandatory inspection bulletin requiring inspection of all main rotor spindles.
Probable Cause: The separation of the main rotor head during cruise flight as a result of cyclic fatigue of the main rotor head spindle. The fatigue crack was due to an inadequate manufacturing process.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09LA253 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location