Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18 C-GFPQ, Monday 16 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 April 2007
Time:08:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GFPQ
MSN: 8293
Total airframe hrs:787 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Circleville, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Williamsport, PA (IPT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting a ridge-soaring world glider record flight. Two weeks earlier, he completed a similar flight utilizing the same Appalachian ridge lift conditions. The pilot stated that he had prepared "extensively" for the flight, and had consistently monitored the weather conditions during the previous 2 weeks. The pilot also noted that he was very familiar with the ridge, having flown more than 500 hours over it, including a first place finish at a previous year's competition. The pilot characterized the flight, until the accident, as "uneventful," with "good" visibility and winds "favorable for ridge lift." The pilot did not have to make any 360-degree turns during the flight. He was "cruising on course" when he encountered mechanical turbulence near the "spine" of a mountain, which drove the glider down and into the side of a ridge. The pilot and glider were located the following day. There were no mechanical anomalies noted with the glider.
Probable Cause: The glider's inadvertent encounter with mechanical turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070517X00578&key=1

Location