Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N65804,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65147

Date:Wednesday 23 May 2007
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65804
MSN: 327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Castroville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Castroville, TX (T89)
Destination airport:Castroville, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider's flight instructor elected to abort the takeoff tow after he was unable to maintain directional control of the glider due to the excessive drag created by the tall grass on the left side of the runway. The flight instructor was unable to compensate for the dragging wing and released the tow rope. The glider sustained structural damage upon impact with a cornfield.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inability to maintain directional control due to the drag created by the tall grass adjacent to the runway. A contributing factor was the tall grass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070724X01008&key=1