This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Saturday 23 May 2009 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Van's RV-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N875MH |
| MSN: | 81687 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Pryor Field (KDCU), Decatur, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Decatur, AL (DCU) |
| Destination airport: | Muscle Shoals, AL (5AL5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:This report was modified on September 10, 2010.
Both pilots were friends and neighbors who were visiting an airport open house. Prior to returning to their home airport, the pilots discussed if they would be flying home together or separately. The pilot of the RV-8 decided to fly home separately, departed first, and performed some aerobatics near the airport traffic pattern. As the pilot of the CJ-6A prepared to depart, a photographer asked him to make some low passes over the runway, so that the photographer could take pictures. The CJ-6A took off and remained in the left airport traffic pattern. As the CJ-6A turned from base leg to final leg, the pilot of the RV-8 radioed via the common traffic advisory frequency that he was at the CJ-6A's 6 o'clock position, but did not provide distance information. He then radioed that he was at the CJ-6A's 4 o'clock position and again did not provide distance information. The CJ-6A then began a pass over the runway at approximately 200 feet above ground level. During that time, the RV-8 closed on the CJ-6A "dramatically," in excess of 30 knots, from above and behind. About the midpoint of the runway, the pilot of the CJ-6A began a climbing right turn. The RV-8's left wing then hit the CJ-6A, partially separating it. The RV-8 subsequently descended uncontrolled and impacted terrain.
Probable Cause: The RV-8 pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the CJ-6A while maneuvering.
This report was modified on September 10, 2010.
Sources:
NTSB
Location