This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 May 2009 |
| Time: | 20:20 |
| Type: | Six Chuter SR7X1 ? |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N56218 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 27 Shoshone Dr., Hanover, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Private Airstrip in Hanover, PA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ultralight crashed returning to airport for unknown reasons. Some witnesses report hearing the engine stop. FAA records indicate the pilot owned a Six Chuter SR7 model powered parachute/trike.
Sources:
1)
https://www.fredericknewspost.com/sections/news/display.htm?storyid=90640 2)
http://www.velozia.com/?p=1713 