Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre 56-3360, Thursday 25 May 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 May 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-3360
MSN: 245-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dare County Gunnery Range, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach AFB, SC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a bomb dropping exercise, the horizontal stabilizer of the aircraft failed, making the aircraft uncontrollable.
Pilot killed.

Sources:

http://www.dailyadvance.com/news/marker-ids-site-of-pilots-67-crash-624237.html
- JF Baugher