Accident Zlín 142 CS-DIR, Sunday 24 May 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 May 2009
Time:18:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 142
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CS-DIR
MSN: 223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Funchal Airport, Ilha Da Madeira -   Portugal
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madeira-Cristiano Ronaldo International Airport (FNC/LPFU)
Destination airport:Madeira-Cristiano Ronaldo International Airport (FNC/LPFU)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident happened during an acrobatic manoeuvre (inverted flight) performed along the runway. After that, the airplane stalled and crashed. The passenger died two days after the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.portugalspotters.org homepage
Press:
https://tvi.iol.pt/noticias/sociedade/avioneta/funchal-acidente-com-aeronave-faz-dois-feridos-graves
https://expresso.pt/actualidade/aviao-fazia-acrobacias-na-madeira-quando-caiu=f517209

Location

Media: