| Date: | Friday 26 January 1968 |
| Time: | 00:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 172 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1336Y |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Watkins, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot not instr rated.Attempted flight on dark nite,no horizon reference,200-300 ft ceilings.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN68A0033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB