Accident Supermarine Walrus Mk I NZ154, Tuesday 10 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1944
Time:
Type:Supermarine Walrus Mk I
Owner/operator:Seaplane Trg Flt RNZAF
Registration: NZ154
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waitemata Harbour, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Waitemata Harbour
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A large wave struck the port wing float and damaged it just as the aircraft was getting airborne. The Walrus touched down again, the port wing entered the water and aircraft nosed over and sank. Pilots F/O J L Marshall and F/O W L Morrison both drowned, LAC L E Whitefield escaped unharmed. The port aileron was found to have been jammed.

Sources:

1. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. p. 132. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
2. Ministry of Defence Accident File 27/12/1846