Accident Schleicher ASK 13 PH-664, Monday 25 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 May 2009
Time:20:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-664
MSN: 1582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Midden-Zeeland Airport, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midden-Zeeland Airport (EHMZ)
Destination airport:Midden-Zeeland Airport (EHMZ)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Entered a spin and crashed while attempting to land. Weather information had not been properly assessed. A squall was rapidly advancing to the field with changes in wind direction and speed (change of over 25 knots).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2009035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.pzc.nl/regio/zeeland/5021160/Een-dode-bij-vliegtuigongeluk-op-MiddenZeeland.ece

http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/2009035_PH-664.pdf

Location