Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II ZK-EYB, Wednesday 4 January 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 January 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-EYB
MSN: 172-73003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tauranga Airport, Bay of Plenty 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Tauranga
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was towing an advertising banner that snagged on the boundary fence during takeoff. The release mechanism did not work, and the breaking strain of the rope was not overcome as expected. The aircraft was pulled to the ground, and stopped when it hit a building across the road.

Sources:

1. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. p. 133. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
2. Aircraft Accident Brief 89-003