| Date: | Monday 25 May 2009 |
| Time: | 21:00 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A330-223 |
| Owner/operator: | TAM Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PT-MVN |
| MSN: | 876 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4168A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | In flight, on approach to Sao Paulo -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | KMIA |
| Destination airport: | SBGR |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Strong turbulence of a plane TAM reached around 19h of Monday, 25, leaving 21 people injured. According to passengers the aircraft fell for few seconds. Passengers injured not attended the signs warning of safety belt. The TAM said that the injured were taken to hospitals in São Paulo. The aircraft had no damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://g1.globo.com/Noticias/SaoPaulo/0,,MUL1167557-5605,00-TRES+FERIDOS+CONTINUAM+INTERNADOS+APOS+TURBULENCIA+EM+AVIAO+DA+TAM.html http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2009/05/tam-diz-que-21-passageiros-se-feriram.html
Airplane photo:
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/0/7/3/1687370.jpg
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 May 2017 |
TC-JIP |
THY Turkish Airlines |
0 |
Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |