Wirestrike Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N4892D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65192

Date:Saturday 23 May 2009
Time:15:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Skydive Airtight
Registration: N4892D
MSN: 34992
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4316 hours
Engine model:Continental O470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Skiatook Municipal Airport, Osage County, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Skiatook, OK (2F6)
Destination airport:Skiatook, OK (2F6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after departure and climbing to approximately 200 feet, the engine lost power and the airplane began to descend. During the forced landing the airplane struck a power line and impacted terrain resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the engine controls revealed no anomalies. The reason for loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location