Incident Flightstar IISC N327SL, Monday 25 May 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 May 2009
Time:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic fsii model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flightstar IISC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N327SL
MSN: FS1001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Poughkeepsie, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KPOU
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight aircraft lost power moments after takeoff and was forced to make an emergency landing. No further damage reported. Occupants unharmed.

Sources:

http://www.poughkeepsiejournal.com/article/20090525/NEWS01/90525008