Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N4181F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6520

Date:Friday 25 March 1977
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4181F
MSN: 46081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Payson, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rimrock,Az
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
COLLISION WITH GROUND/WATER: UNCONTROLLED IN FLIGHT: UNCONTROLLED DESCENT
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS
PILOT IN COMMAND - SPATIAL DISORIENTATION
FACTOR(S)
WEATHER - LOW CEILING
WEATHER - SNOW
WEATHER - FOG
WEATHER - CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO CARB./INDUCTION SYSTEM ICING

recovery date 3/27/77.

Arizona Republic from Phoenix, Arizona 3/27/77
Light plane is overdue in Payson
A light aircraft with three adults and a 7- month-old child on board is reportedly missing on a flight from Safford to Payson, the Gila County Sheriff's Department said Saturday. The Cessna 172 airplane, believed piloted by Bob Smith of Camp Verde, reportedly took off from Safford with one passenger aboard Friday as a storm approached. A Gila County sheriff's dispatcher said the flight picked up an adult and a child in Globe and then was bound for Rim Rock via Payson: The passengers' identities are not known, but they are believed to be from the Safford area, said 2nd Lt Kent Turner of the Civil Air Patrol in Tucson. The Federal Aviation Administration issued a missing aircraft report Saturday afternoon, The CAP was to start a search at daybreak today. The dispatcher said it is not known if the pilot decided to bypass Payson. However, the dispatcher said, the plane only had about 4 hours of fuel when it left Globe.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX77FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=56797&key=0

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/19839632/