Wirestrike Accident Vickers Vincent Mk I NZ326, Thursday 9 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 January 1941
Time:14:15
Type:Vickers Vincent Mk I
Owner/operator:2 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ326
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Foxton, Manawatu 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Woodbourne, Blenheim
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 9 January 1941 Vincent Mk I NZ326 of 2 SFTS RNZAF was flying, against orders, at a low altitude along the Manawatu River in an easterly direction. At 1415 hrs it struck high tension power lines across the river about 300 yards west of the 1098 metres-long Whirokino bridge, near Foxton, lost a wing, tipped up and nose-dived into the river.

One of the occupants, LAC Kennard James Haase ( 22 ) was drowned, but the other, LAC Cecil William Holmes, believed to have been in the rear cockpit, was saved by the prompt action of a carpenter Mr Maurice Parsons, who was working on a new building on the riverbank nearby. According to a report published in the "Evening Post" the next day, Holmes was suffering from cuts to his face, abrasions, and possible internal injuries.

This aircraft came from RAF stocks ( RAF serial K4718 ) and was assembled by the RNZAF at No. 1 Aircraft Depot and BOC at Hobsonville on 6th of December, 1939. It then served with 2 SFTS RNZAF, Woodbourne from 25 January, 1940 to the date of its loss.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/nz300.shtml
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~sooty/miscairdeaths.html
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2920252/HAASE,%20KENNARD%20JAMES
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foxton,_New_Zealand
http://www.maplandia.com/new-zealand/wanganui-manawatu/foxton/
https://www.sooty.nz/miscairdeaths.html