Accident Vickers Vincent NZ354, Tuesday 21 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 January 1941
Time:09:45
Type:Vickers Vincent
Owner/operator:2 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ354
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Redwood Pass, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woodbourne AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 21 January 1941 two Vincent of the 2 Service Flying Training School RNZAF were lost in crashes due to bad weather in one hour, in both case killing the two men aboard. All four of the above pilots had been awarded their Flying Badges with effect from 18 January. Weather conditions at Blenheim when the aircraft took off were satisfactory.

The first aircraft lost was the Vincent NZ354, which took off at 0830 hrs from Woodbourne for a reconnaissance report writing exercise, but encountered low cloud and fog and crashed at about 0945 hrs some 100 feet from the top of a 1000 foot hill, in the vicinity of Redwood Pass Road about 8 miles SE of Blenheim.

Crew (both killed):
LAC Guy Wilfrid Suisted RNZAF (pilot, age 22, 102hrs (27 solo on Vincent))
LAC Angus Victor Macleod Gilmour RNZAF (pilot, age 21. He was acting as navigator for the exercise.)

They are buried at Wellington and Auckland, respectively.

This aircraft had previously been used by the RAF with the serial K6348 and flew with 55 Sqn RAF. It was assembled at No. 1 Aircraft Depot RNZAF and BOC Hobsonville on 6 December 1939, and allocated to 2 SFTS, Woodbourne in 1940.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?340-LAC-Angus-Victor-Macleod-Gilmour-RNZAF
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~sooty/miscairdeaths.html
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/nzvincent.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vickers_Vildebeest#Vincent
http://www.topomap.co.nz/NZTopoMap/nz39599/Redwood-Pass/