Accident Vickers Vincent NZ340, Tuesday 21 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 January 1941
Time:10:30
Type:Vickers Vincent
Owner/operator:2 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ340
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weld Pass, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woodbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 21 January 1941 two Vincent of the 2 Service Flying Training School RNZAF were lost in crashes due to bad weather in one hour, in both case killing the two men aboard. All four of the above pilots had been awarded their Flying Badges with effect from 18 January. Weather conditions at Blenheim when the aircraft took off were satisfactory.

The second aircraft lost was the Vincent NZ340, which took off at 1000 hrs from Woodbourne, also for a reconnaissance report writing exercise, but encountered the same low cloud and fog as the first aircraft and crashed and caught fire at about 1030 hrs some 25 feet from the top of a 2000 foot hill in the vicinity of Weld Pass, about 7 miles SW of Blenheim.

Crew (both killed):
LAC William Frederick Reader RNZAF (pilot, age 21, 115hrs (24 solo on Vincent))
LAC Rodney Albert Llewellyn RNZAF (pilot, age 20. He was acting as navigator for the exercise.)

They are buried at Wellington and Dargaville respectively.

This aircraft had previously been used by the RAF with the serial K6327 and flew with 55 Sqn RAF. It was assembled at No. 1 Aircraft Depot RNZAF and BOC Hobsonville on 6 December 1939, and allocated to 2 SFTS, Woodbourne in 1940.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?340-LAC-Angus-Victor-Macleod-Gilmour-RNZAF
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~sooty/miscairdeaths.html
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/nzvincent.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vickers_Vildebeest#Vincent
http://www.topomap.co.nz/NZTopoMap/nz39576/Weld-Pass/