Accident Hawker Hind NZ1507, Tuesday 4 March 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HIND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hind
Owner/operator:3 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ1507
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Levin, Manawatu 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Ohakea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Built to contract number 424397/35 and previously K6672 with RAF. Delivered to No.108 Squadron, RAF 16 January 1937. To No.695 Squadron 24 June 1938. To General Aircraft Limited for conversion to trainer 6 July 1939. To No.6 Maintenance Unit 9 November 1939. To No.47 Maintenance unit 21 June 1940.

To RNZAF 30 July 1940. Assembled at No.1 Aircraft Depot and Brought On Charge 23 September 1940 at Hobsonville. To No.3 SFTS, Ohakea. Mid air collision with NZ1526 during formation practice flight near Levin on 4 March 1941. The aircraft crashed after emerging from clouds. LAC Evan Archer killed, but LAC G.G. Thomas in NZ1526 was able to make a forced landing, and survived. Written off books at Ohakea 14 May 1942.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzhind.htm
2. http://www.kiwiaircraftimages.com/hind.html