Accident Vickers Vincent NZ357, Wednesday 2 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 April 1941
Time:
Type:Vickers Vincent
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ357
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pelorus River, Richmond Range -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nelson
Narrative:
Engine failure. Crashed during a forced landing in the Richmond Range, at the head of the Pelorus River.
Pilot Officer Vernon Raymond and AC1 James Murphey died as a result of the accident. R.I.P.
The two other POB were both injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzvincent.htm
2. NZ Archives

Images: