Accident Airbus A330-243 4R-ALD, Wednesday 11 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 April 2001
Time:c. 06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ALD
MSN: 313
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft rapidly filled with smoke when the flight was about the enter the runway for departure. An emergency evaciation was carried out. It appeared that a bearing had failed in the APU, causing APU oil to enter the bleed air system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA SL

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 March 2013 4R-ALD SriLankan Airlines 0 Hambantota-Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport (HRI/VCRI) min
22 August 2014 4R-ALD SriLankan Airlines 0 110nm east of Colombo non