| Date: | Saturday 2 December 2006 |
| Time: | 18:40 |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-748-426 Srs. 2B |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Lanka |
| Registration: | 4R-SER |
| MSN: | 1799 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC) -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jaffna-Palaly Airport (JAF/VCCJ) |
| Destination airport: | Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC) |
| Investigating agency: | CAASL |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aero Lanka flight RNL 106 was on a scheduled passenger flight returning from KKS (Palaly- Jaffna) to Colombo Airport, Ratmalana and was making a visual approach on runway 22 at dusk in good weather conditions with a reported surface wind of 030/10 kts gusting occasionally to 15 kts at the time of landing. The crew had completed the landing checklist and discussed the approach to runway 22. The aerodrome controller observed that the aircraft touched down almost two thirds of the way down the runway (passing the Control Tower) and overran the 04 end of the runway. The starboard inner tyre (wheel #3) deflated while decelerating on the runway and the aircraft came to rest on the soft grass of the overrun area of Runway 22 left of the centreline and heading in a southerly direction. There was no apparent damage to the aircraft other than the deflated tyre. The aircraft engines were shutdown normally. There were no injuries to passengers or crew and the passengers disembarked via the aircraft's aft air stairs.
Probable Cause: Poor judgment of the Pilot-in-Command prompting flight-crew to make an approach at a steeper than normal approach angle and at a higher than normal indicated air speed which contributed to aircraft landing with inadequate length of runway to stop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAASL
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/22370/4R-SER Location