Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter 4R-ARB, Tuesday 5 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 June 2007
Time:15:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:SriLankan Air Taxi, opf SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ARB
MSN: 393
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Konduwattuwana Tank Water Aerodrome (AFK)
Destination airport:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC)
Investigating agency: CAASL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SriLankan Airlines flight UL5302, a SriLankan Air Taxi DHC-3 float plane bearing registration 4R-ARB, operated as a charter passenger flight which departed Konduwattuwana Tank Water Aerodrome in Ampara for Ratmalana Airport in Colombo. It was a single crew operation and the pilot landed on Ratmalana Airport's runway 22 after being satisfied with the technical performance of the aircraft, but with no landing gears down. Immediately after touching down the pilot realised the aircraft was rigid on controls and managed to stop on the runway running about 320 meters on floats. The pilot realized the situation as it was occuring and took the necessary action to minimise the damage. The pilot later admitted that he forgot to extend the landing gears. The pilot was in the situation of chronic fatigue due to aircraft operator's decision to cease the operation thereby him loosing employment.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to extend the landing gears due to not following a sterile cockpit check list procedures for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAASL
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.dhc-3archive.com/393_4R-ARB_unk_07012005_mjo_1024a.jpg
https://www.dhc-3archive.com/DHC-3_393.html
CAASL

Location