| Date: | Monday 13 October 2008 |
| Time: | 08:41 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-243 |
| Owner/operator: | SriLankan Airlines |
| Registration: | 4R-ALC |
| MSN: | 311 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Chennai International Airport (MAA/VOMM) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) |
| Destination airport: | Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM) |
| Investigating agency: | CAASL |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SriLankan Airlines flight UL 121, Airbus A330-243, registration 4R-ALC, was on a scheduled passenger flight, operated from Bandaranaike International Airport, Colombo for Chennai International Airport, India. The crew had completed the top of descend briefing for approach and the aircraft was making an ILS approach on runway 07 under deteriorating weather conditions. The landing encountered heavy rain and the aircraft IRS (Aircraft Initial Reference) indicated a wind of 164/11Kts at the time of touch down. The visibility at the time was reported as 2000m. The aircraft landed at 0311 UTC.
The aircraft moved 720 meters overrunning 12 runway edge lights until slowing down to regain control by the instructor pilot.
The outboard tyres of the left main landing gear assembly were damaged, while decelerating on the runway before gaining control. While taxing the crew observed wheel tyre low pressure on the upper ECAM with number 6 wheel pressure indicating zero. Once parked, the Captain advised the Ground Engineer to inspect the wheel tyres and found damages to wheel tyre numbers 1, 2, 5 and 6 of the left main landing gear assembly.
There were no substantial damages to the aircraft other than the damaged tyres.
Probable Causes:
1. Lack of good judgment of the Instructor Pilot who was in command allowing the Trainee First Officer to continue the aircraft landing under deteriorating whether condition.
2. Improper landing technique used by the Trainee First Officer.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAASL
Location