| Date: | Thursday 8 September 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-368 |
| Owner/operator: | Saudi Arabian Airlines |
| Registration: | HZ-AIP |
| MSN: | 23267/630 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 455 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) |
| Destination airport: | Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK) |
| Investigating agency: | CAASL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Saudi Arabian Airlines flight SV-781 was cleared by air traffic control for its scheduled passenger flight from Bandaranaike International Airport, Colombo u2013 Sri Lanka to Jeddah via Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. The aircraft started Engines at 0731 UTC. While the aircraft was taxing on parallel taxiway towards Runway 22 for take-off, an anonymous call was received by the Aerodrome Control Tower stating that the aircraft had a bomb on board. The Tower Controller advised the Captain to taxi the aircraft to the isolated parking position on the parallel taxiway near taxiway u2018Bravo'. Subsequently the Captain was informed of a u201Cbomb threatu201D to his aircraft. The captain then requested the stepladders to deplane the passengers. As he realized that there was some delay in receiving the stepladders, he decided to evacuate passengers utilizing the aircraft slides.
On board, there were 455 passengers, including three technical crew and nineteen flight attendants.
During the evacuation process the L1 slide was not operative; the L2 and L4 slides were twisted due to high surface wind. Therefore L1, L2 and L4 doors were unusable for passenger evacuation. Except for the upper deck exits and the R3 over wing exit, the remaining doors were used during the evacuation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAASL