This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 February 1936 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | Miles M.3B Falcon Six |
| Owner/operator: | Union Airways Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-AEI |
| MSN: | 247 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rongotai Aerodrome, Wellington 1 -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Hamilton |
| Destination airport: | Rongotai, Wellington |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The southerly wind was gusting to 30 knots and the visibility was down to 100 metres in rain. The aircraft was landing from the north and struck the anemometer mast, cutting off the starboard wing near the fuselage. The Miles Falcon crashed upside down and was completely wrecked.
Pilot Malcolm "Mac" McGregor died from severe head injuries two hours later and his passenger Charles William Feilden "Bill" Hamilton was dazed, but uninjured.
Squadron-Leader M.C. McGregor DFC was one of the best known NZ pilots of the time, with a notable flying record in both peace and war.
R.I.P.
Sources:
1. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. pp. 145-147. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
2. Johnston, J.W. (1985). Union Airways: A Short History. Christchurch: Aviation Society of New Zealand.