This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 November 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Nelson Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-AKG |
| MSN: | DHA494 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nelson Harbour, Nelson -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nelson Airport, Annesbrook, Nelson, New Zealand (NZNS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.494 (Gipsy Major #279): Built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge as NZ1408 at Rongotai 29.10.41. To 1 EFTS, Taieri 10.11.41-[until at least 1.43]. To 42 Squadron in 1943.
Sold 9.8.46 to Nelson Aero Club, and civil registered as ZK-AKG 9.8.46 to Nelson Aero Club.
Written off (destroyed) 2.11.47 when Spun in from 3,000 ft into Nelson Harbour. Both persons on board killed.
Pilot - John Robert Levinge “Jack” Ellis (aged 24)
Passenger - Herbert Frank Crozier (aged 31)
Formally de-registered 21.1.48 as "destroyed". Port Nelson, as its name suggests, is the main port area of Nelson, New Zealand. It lies to the northwest of Nelson city centre, to the north of Washington Valley, at the southern end of Nelson Haven. The harbour entrance lies at the southwestern end of Boulder Bank, immediately to the west of Port Nelson.
Note that some published sources incorrectly give the date of the accident (and thefore the date of the loss of the two persons on board) as "2 October 1947" [sic]. However, the pilot's and the passenger's headstones (see links #10 and #11)) confirm that the date of the crash was 2 NOVEMBER 1947.
Sources:
1. Updated 30 Aug 2016 by Peter Crozier, son of passnger
2. Born to Fly: Three Generations of Kiwi Helicopter Pilots By Bill Reid [photo of wreckage being recovered]
3.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 4.
https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/11697/1-32-tiger-moth 5.
https://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-AKG.html 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus4.html 7.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 8.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56243-zk-akg-1 9.
https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-1401-to-nz1420-1939-to-1956-part-5 10.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/105230855/john-robert_levinge-ellis 11.
https://billiongraves.com/grave/Herbert-Frank-Crozier/8236747 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port_Nelson,_New_Zealand 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nelson_Airport_(New_Zealand)#History