Accident Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk NZ3033,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65235

Date:Sunday 15 November 1942
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ3033
MSN: 19960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Greytown, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Masterton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
No 14 Squadron, Masterton. The aircraft failed to recover from a dive. Sgt Arthur Francis Law. R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials: www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzkittyhawk.htm