Accident North American Harvard Mk IIa NZ1008,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65236

Date:Friday 5 November 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk IIa
Owner/operator:17 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ1008
MSN: 88-9265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kapiti Island -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woodbourne AFB
Destination airport:Ohakea AFB
Narrative:
The Harvard crashed into a rock face on Kapiti Island in poor visibility, killing the 2 POB.
Pilot Officer Harold Longley and Flight Sergeant Ivan Cummins both killed.
R.I.P.

The aircraft was taking Pilot Officer Longley to Ohakea where he was to pick up a P-40 Kittyhawk and ferry it back to Woodbourne.

Sources:

NZ Archives.
NZ Serials
https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/28615/wwii-plane-crash-kapiti-island