Accident Vickers Vincent NZ351, Wednesday 3 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1943
Time:
Type:Vickers Vincent
Owner/operator:22 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ351
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wairau Valley, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Vincent crashed in the hills. NZ351 stalled in a steep turn and crashed.
Flying Officers Basil Harding, Walter McKay, Sidney Tanner and Sergeant John McAleer R.I.P.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzvincent.htm
2.NZ Archives