Mid-air collision Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II NZ1276, Thursday 15 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 May 1941
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:2 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ1276
MSN: 2681
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off the Awatere River, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Woodbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mark II. Built by de Havilland Ltd, Hatfield, England with RAF Serial R6217. Struck off RAF charge 24 May 1940. Brought On Charge with Unit No.1, RNZAF Hobsonville on 2 July 1940. Test flown at No.2 SFTS, Woodbourne on 09 August 1940 still as R6217. RNZAF Serial NZ1276 applied later.

Written off 15 May 1941 when Oxfords NZ1246 (c/n 2674) and NZ1276 (c/n 2681) of No.2 Service Flying Training School collided in the air over Cloudy Bay during formation flying practice.

Leading Aircraftman J. Fox was injured when he made an emergency landing on the beach in NZ1246.

LAC Alec Haigh was killed when NZ1276 dived into Cook Strait near the mouth of the Awatere River.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980 page 38)
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzoxford.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1941/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-new-zealand-1-killed/]