Mid-air collision Accident Vought F4U-1 Corsair NZ5221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65242

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:17 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5221
MSN: 4847
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing, Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Piva, Bougainville
Destination airport:Piva
Narrative:
NZ5221 went missing on a patrol over Bougainville.
NZ5336, the other aircraft on this two-plane patrol, also failed to return. A probable mid-air collision.

Pilot Officer Athol KILNER RNZAF missing, presumed dead. R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials