Incident Bölkow BO 208 Junior D-EGWY, Monday 25 May 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 May 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JUNR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow BO 208 Junior
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EGWY
MSN: 666
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bayreuth (EDQD) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ran into the tail of Piper D-EHFP at Bayreuth airfield during pre-flight checks.

Sources:

www.frankenpost.de