Runway excursion Accident Pitts S-1S Special N55MF, Sunday 24 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 May 2009
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55MF
MSN: KA-102
Total airframe hrs:1282 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-B4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaver County Airport (KBVI), Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaver Falls, PA
Destination airport:Beaver Falls, PA (KBVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed three orbits above the airfield before attempting to land on runway 28. During the landing the airplane became unstable. The pilot applied rapid deflections of the rudder and kept the airplane straight momentarily, but ultimately it continued veering to the left. He applied full right rudder, full right brake , and power. In the process, the airplane “tipped forward” onto the right main landing gear and rolled onto the right wing tip. The propeller contacted the runway several times before the airplane exited the left side of the runway at about a 70-degree angle and nosed over. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical difficulties with the airplane. Wind at the time was from the southwest at approximately 7 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 May 1984 N608BC Private 0 Piru, CA sub

Location