This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 February 2004 |
| Time: | 11:17 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 355F-1 Ecureuil II |
| Owner/operator: | Knaus Helicopter GmbH |
| Registration: | OE-XRW |
| MSN: | 5118 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Strassalm, St. Johann/Pongau -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Strassalm |
| Destination airport: | Schwarzach Hospital |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Rescue helicopter "Martin 1" landed on Strassalm Mountain to rescue an injured woman and fly her to a hospital. On departure the helicopter struck electricity pylons and crashed into the snowy mountainside.
Sources:
http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/AS355F1__GZ._85072_vom_25._Februar_2004_02.pdf 