Accident Maule M-5-210C N315X, Thursday 28 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 May 2009
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-210C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N315X
MSN: 6142C
Total airframe hrs:1613 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Ogden-Hinckley Airport (KOGD), Ogden, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (OGD)
Destination airport:Paradise, CA (CA92)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he filled the airplane's fuel tanks prior to flight with aviation gasoline, and performed preflight inspections both before the flight, as well as the day prior. During the takeoff initial climb, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine, but ultimately force landed in a field adjacent to the airport. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage during the impact sequence. Post accident examination of the engine did not reveal any obvious anomalies; however, a fuel sample obtained from one of the wings revealed the presence of a residual quantity of automotive gasoline mixed with aviation gasoline. The owner of the airplane stated that he had used automotive gasoline in the airplane on prior occasions, but had given up the practice about 6 months prior to the accident. The use of automobile gasoline in the airplane is explicitly prohibited by the engine manufacturer for reasons including the potential for vapor lock. Additionally, the engine examination showed multiple indications of an excessively rich mixture, which can also result in a loss of power. Whether one or both of these possibilities resulted in the loss of engine power could not be determined. The pilot reported flight control difficulties during the emergency descent; however, impact damage prevented an accurate assessment of the airplane's control rigging.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during takeoff for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location