Accident Van's RV-6A Air Beetle NAF054, Thursday 28 May 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 May 2009
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A Air Beetle
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force - NAF
Registration: NAF054
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jaji -   Nigeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kaduna Military Aerodrome
Destination airport:Jaji
Narrative:
The aircraft was to fly past providing air cover for ground troops, when the engine quits close to the ground and the aircraft crashed. Gp Capt U.D. Abubakar and Fg Offr E.A. Cobham.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20090601061732/http://www.thisdayonline.com:80/nview.php?id=144672
Nigerian Armed Forces Remembrance Day 2023