This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 August 2007 |
| Time: | 6:35 MSK |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-24 |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | 63 White |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Khabarovsk Krai -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Khurba airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during training flight. Crew members ejected safely. According to preliminary information, the reason was electrical system failure.
Sources:
https://www.kommersant.ru/doc/798124 http://www.ng.ru/events/2007-08-24/10_bombardirovshik.html 