Incident Zenair STOL CH 701 N701MW, Sunday 24 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 May 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N701MW
MSN: 7-4191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oakland Southwest Airport (KY47), New Hudson, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KY47
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off the runway during landing and was substantially damaged. No injuries reported.

Sources:

FAA