Incident Cessna F150J (Reims) floatplane SE-FRN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65263

Date:Sunday 24 August 2008
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150J (Reims) floatplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-FRN
MSN: F150-0414
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Smuolejaure Lake, 85 km NW Arjeplog (Norrbotten) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lulea (ESPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed in shallow water (less than 30 cm deep) by mistake and flipped over sustaining substantial damage. Occupants unharmed.
Cancelled as destroyed 7.10.2008.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/news/RL2009_09.pdf
https://transportstyrelsen.se/sv/Luftfart/Luftfartyg/Sok-luftfartyg/?registration=FRN