Accident Eurocopter AS 350B-2 Ecureuil EC-FJV, Wednesday 5 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 March 2008
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B-2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Helicopteros Insulares
Registration: EC-FJV
MSN: 2580
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yaiza, Lanzarote -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Yaiza
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was filming an automobile commercial when the tail rotor struck a road sign. The rotor separated and the pilot lost control of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-008/2008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/6F2717CA-83FA-4D9C-A73E-7F6F8126D1FE/47525/2009_Boletin_01.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 July 2014 C-FSWB Aurora Helicopters 0 38NM south of Fort McMurray (CYMM) sub