Accident Yakovlev Yak-28R -, Thursday 19 April 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 April 1973
Time:
Type:Yakovlev Yak-28R
Owner/operator:10 ORAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:16 km from Scusin Air Base, Grodno Oblast -   Belarus
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Scucin Air Base
Destination airport:Scucin Air Base
Narrative:
During a routine training flight from Scucin Air Base, Yak-28R of 10 ORAP crashed due to control system failure 16 km from Scusin Air Base, Grodno Oblast. Squadron Commander A. Veligura (pilot) and St/Lt Y. Bokov (navigator) was killed.

Sources:

http://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/publ/katastrofa_jak_28r_19_aprelja_1973_goda/1-1-0-25
http://scucin-avia.narod.ru/catastrofy/katastrofy.htm
http://scucin-avia.narod.ru/catastrofy/monumentvelbok.htm
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Щучин_(аэродром)