| Date: | Wednesday 15 June 2005 |
| Time: | c. 10:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-346 |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines (JAL) |
| Registration: | JA8986 |
| MSN: | 28838/680 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 222 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New Chitose |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo-Haneda (HND) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A JAL Boeing 767-300, JA8986, lost both nose gear tires after landing at Tokyo-Haneda Airport. Flight JL1002 from New Chitose Airport touched down around 10:00. None of occupants was injured in the mishap.
PROBABLE CAUSE
This serious incident occurred as the Aircraft landed on Runway 34L of Tokyo International Airport, it is estimated that it bounded on its first touchdown and then the nose gear touched down before the Aircraft weight was completely placed on the main landing gears again, and that an excessive load was placed on the nose gear, and consequently, the nose gear damaged, and the Aircraft went into the condition unable to taxi by itself.
With regard to the nose gear touched down before the Aircraft weight was completely placed on the main landing gears, it is estimated that an excessive forward operation of the control column was the most significant factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA8986.pdf 