Incident Boeing 737-7BD (WL) N660CP, Thursday 28 May 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 May 2009
Time:9
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7BD (WL)
Owner/operator:ConocoPhillips Aviation Alaska
Registration: N660CP
MSN: 36721/2646
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 135
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Fairbanks International Airport, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:PAFA
Destination airport:PASC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft hit a flock of ducks and was forced to return for a precautionary landing with a cracked window.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20090602133654/http://www.newsminer.com:80/news/2009/may/29/jet-makes-emergency-landing-fairbanks-after-striki/
http://avherald.com/h?article=41a64014&opt=0