ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65282
Last updated: 30 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-JUL-2006 |
Time: | 16:21 BST |
Type: |  Cessna F150L (Reims) |
Owner/operator: | Seawing Flying Club Ltd |
Registration: | G-BABB |
C/n / msn: | F150-0830 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Eastwood Park, Eastwood, near Southend on Sea, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Southend Airport, Essex (SEN/EGMC) |
Destination airport: | Southend Airport, Essex (SEN/EGMC) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:The student, who was training at Southend Airport towards the issue of a Private Pilot’s Licence, was on his second solo flight. Having established the aircraft on final approach, the student was instructed to go around so that a faster aircraft approaching to land behind his aircraft would not catch up with it. Both the controller’s instruction and the student pilot’s acknowledgement involved non-standard RTF phrases.
In order to avoid any possibility of conflict between the two aircraft the student was then instructed to turn away from the final approach track. During this manoeuvre, the student flew level at low altitude and it is likely that the aircraft remained in the approach configuration with insufficient power applied to maintain flying speed. In level flight, the aircraft stalled at a height from which recovery was impossible and it struck the ground in a public park approximately 1 nautical mile from the airport.
The death of a 16-year-old pilot killed in a plane crash was an accident, an inquest jury has decided. The verdict, read out by Coroner Peter Dean, said: "Sam Cross sustained fatal injuries at approximately 16:21 BST on 19 July 2006 when the aircraft he was flying on his second solo flight crashed into Eastwood Park.
Registration G-BABB cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 28/11/2006
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542304d140f0b61342000ba3/Cessna_F150L__G-BABB_07-07.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BABB 3.
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-467945/Solo-teenage-pilot-died-tried-avoid-faster-plane.html 4.
https://fearoflanding.com/accidents/accident-reports/southend-inquest/ 5.
http://www.echo-news.co.uk/news/842963.pilot_16_killed_in_plane_crash/ 6.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/essex/7464404.stm 7.
https://www.theguardian.com/uk/2006/jul/21/stevenmorris.uknews2 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |