Accident MiG-29 , Wednesday 12 November 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 November 2003
Time:12:53 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of Gyumri -   Armenia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Erebuni airfield/ 426 AG
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain, probably after entering a spin. Body of pilot Maj Konstantin Kardash found near the wreckage.

Sources:

https://www.newsru.com/world/13nov2003/mig.html
AFM MAR 2004/AUG 2004