Accident MiG-25PU , Thursday 3 October 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 October 1991
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-25PU
Owner/operator:790 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tver Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khotilovo Air Base
Destination airport:Khotilovo Air Base
Narrative:
MiG-25PU of 790 IAP crashed due to engine fire. St/Lt A.M. Aksyutik and Instructor pilot Lt Col A.M. Mironov ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.testpilot.ru/russia/mikoyan/mig/25/mig25_crash.htm
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=34216&page=25
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Borisovsky_Khotilovo_(air_base)