This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 January 1997 |
| Time: | 11:31 |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31 Foxhound |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Defence Forces |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kotlas, Arkhangelsk Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft fell from a height of 12-13 km and crashed into a marsh. Crew lost control of the aircraft due to anoxia.
Sources:
http://www.testpilot.ru/russia/mikoyan/mig/31/mig31_crash.htm 