Accident Sukhoi Su-24 , Wednesday 9 January 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 January 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24
Owner/operator:Soviet Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baltic Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tukums airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine fire. Crew members ejected over neutral waters and were rescued by Swedish helicopter. Exact date is unclear (Jan. 8 or 9).

Sources:

http://www.testpilot.ru/russia/sukhoi/su/24/su24_crash.htm
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=34216&page=24