This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 May 2009 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-115X (CJ) |
| Owner/operator: | Italian Air Force |
| Registration: | MM62… |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B7/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Moscow-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
| Destination airport: | Roma Ciampino - CIA |
Narrative:The crew of the flight, with the President of Italian Senate onboard declared an emergency some minutes after take off, reporting an oil loss in one of three hydraulics circuits, and returned to the departure airport.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20090601094900/http://www.libero-news.it:80/pills/view/12111 https://www.airfleets.net/flottecie/Italian%20Air%20Force-active-a319.htm 